Amazon river dolphins use at least 10 distinct calls to communicate with each other.  The flukes are broad and triangular, and the dorsal fin, which is keel-shaped, is short in height but very long, extending from the middle of the body to the caudal region. Also in this group are orcas and sperm whales.  A recent study, with more comprehensive sampling of the Madeira system, including above and below the Teotonio Rapids (which were thought to obstruct gene flow), found that the Inia above the rapids did not possess unique mtDNA. The mercury reaches dolphins through the food chain. Inia geoffrensis humboldtiana are located in the Orinoco River basin, including the Apure and Meta rivers. The Amazon river dolphin is mainly active during the day. Small pods of 3 to 5 dolphins may also form. Similarly, the female becomes a beautiful, well-dressed, wealthy-looking and young woman. The intervals between sightings ranged from one day to 7.5 years.  The negative reactions of the local fishermen are also attributed to the Brazilian Institute of Environment and Renewable Natural Resources prohibition on killing the Amazon river dolphin, yet not compensating the fishermen for the damage done to their equipment and catch. The species feeds on a wide range on prey animals during the wet season. This provides the species with excellent flexibility. Inia geoffrensis boliviensis has populations in the upper reaches of the Madeira River, upstream of the rapids of Teotonio, in Bolivia. These animals belong to the Cetacea family.  During prey time, as many as 35 pink dolphins work together to obtain their prey. The Amazon river dolphin is most often observed either singly or in pairs. When they surface, the tips of the snout, melon and dorsal fins appear simultaneously, the tail rarely showing before diving. The species is endemic* to South America. River dolphins are rapidly disappearing and so are their natural river habitats. The length of its fins allows the animal to perform a circular movement, allowing for exceptional maneuverability to swim through the flooded forest but decreasing its speed..  In the area, tales relate it is bad luck to kill a dolphin. It has a melon on the head, the shape of which can be modified by muscular control when used for biosonar. While preying in murky water, they emit series of clicking noises, 30 to 80 per second, which they use by listening to the bouncing sonar which bounces off their prey. In 2008, this species was ranked by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) as being data deficient, due to the uncertainty regarding its population trends and the impact of threats. Associated with these legends is the use of various fetishes, such as dried eyeballs and genitalia. It is especially active during the early morning and late afternoon. They sometimes take advantage of the disturbances made by boats to catch disoriented prey. It has very evident sexual dimorphism, with males measuring and weighing between 16% and 55% more than females, making it unique among cetaceans, where females are generally larger than males. However, three of the reviewed 160 animals were observed over 100 kilometres (62 mi) from where they were first registered. You can find out more about rainforest animals here: Discover more amazing rainforest animals: Discover more amazing animals from all around the world. , Adult males have been observed carrying objects in their mouths such as branches or other floating vegetation, or balls of hardened clay.  These may or may not be accompanied by the intervention of a shaman. Amazon river dolphin facts, pictures and information.
How To Make Dark Chocolate With Cocoa Powder, Olive Oil Density, Black Booklice Uk, Bold Bbq Doritos Usa, Orange White Chocolate Bar, Ercol Windsor Chair, Chocolate Swirl Cheesecake Recipe, Batavia Lettuce Recipe, Viola Sheet Music Pop, Flammability Of Alkenes,